071 914 5784 | 087 613 7658 info@donlon.ie

Privacy Policy

 

Donlon Civil and Building Services is committed to protecting your privacy. This statement contains a description of how Donlon Civil and Building Services handles the personal data of our customers, suppliers and partners.

What is personal data?

Personal data means all data that can provide information about an identifiable natural person. Donlon Civil and Building Services processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or because you have provided us with this information.

Examples of personal data include:
– First and last name
– Address information
– Telephone
– Email address
– Occupation

Why do we collect personal data?

We collect your personal data in order to fulfil our agreement with you, to comply with a legal obligation and to protect your vital interests.

Donlon Civil and Building Services will only keep your personal data as long as it is necessary to complete the purposes for which your data is collected, to represent the legitimate interests of Donlon Civil and Building Services and as long as we are legally obliged to do so.

Donlon Civil and Building Services shares your personal data with several third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. These parties include, insurers, consultants and subcontractors. We enter into a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Donlon Civil and Building Services remains responsible for these processing operations.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, modify or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your previously given consent to the data processing, if any, or object to the processing of your personal data by Donlon Civil and Building Services, and you have the right to submit a request to us to transfer the personal data that we have from you in a computer file to an organisation designated by you.

Please send your request for the review, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to Leo Donlon at info@donlon.ie .
You can also post your request to Leo Donlon, Donlon Civil and Building Services, 1 Old Cartron, Sligo.

To ensure that the request has actually been made by you, Donlon Civil and Building Services may ask you for proof of identity. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and within 30 days.

The removal of your personal data is only possible when the data is no longer relevant.

Complaints procedures

If you have a complaint about compliance with this privacy statement, or about a violation of your rights pursuant to the law, please contact the Data Protection Officer. In addition, you have the option to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland.

Security

Donlon Civil and Building Services takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. We do this, for example, by means of the IT security policy, training our employees and by using secure storage and connections.
If you have the impression that your data is not secure or if you have evidence of abuse, please send an email to info@donlon.ie .

Policy amendments

Donlon Civil and Building Services reserves the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. You are therefore advised to check this privacy statement regularly in case any amendments have been made.

You may view your data and, if necessary, have them amended or deleted at any time. Please do not hesitate to contact us to do so, or if you have any questions about our privacy policy.
E-mail: info@donlon.ie